Peppermint (Mentha piperita) 50gr

$7.75

16 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: 4897 Category: Tags: ,

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita

Common names: M. balsamea Willd, Mint

Description: Peppermint is a hybrid cross between the watermint and spearmint plants. It has a long history of use as a remedy for indigestion, dating back to

Ancient Egyptian times. Mint was so valued in Egypt that it was even used as a form of currency. In today’s society, peppermint can be found in countless products,

such as: candies, toothpaste, loose teas, skin care products and candles.

 

>