Elder Flowers (50g)

$6.75

5 in stock

SKU: 3849 Category:

Elder Flowers (Sambucus spp. nigra) (50g)

Latin name: Sambucus spp. nigra

Common name: Elder Flowers, European elder

A deciduous tree growing to 33 feet (10m), with oval leaves, cream flowers and blue-black berries. It is a member of the Honeysuckle family. It has stiff stems and smooth segmented and toothed leaves. The flowers appear in the spring. The berries contain 8 small seeds and the whole plant has a strong smell.

European elder is a plant native to Europe, Northern Africa, and Western-and Central Asia. Its flowers and berries have a long history of use in traditional European medicine.

Feel free to contact us for more details

Weight 58 g
Dimensions 8 × 8 × 0.78 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elder Flowers (50g)”
>